The society is vulnerable to influences of dangerous climate dependant phenomenon happening at all levels. Extreme phenomenon affects related to climate change are quite diverse. Many of them represent huge risks for key locomotives of the economy, welfare of people and environment, result in extended and complicated consequences, deprive people from places of living, pollute water and food reserves, affect human health, loss of jobs which are vital for people’s existence.
Under climate change circumstances observed in Uzbekistan increased repetition of dangerous natural phenomenon raises concerns and need to develop more effective climate risks management. Each step towards reducing extreme climate dependant phenomenon is a step to increasing protection of society and achieving sustainable development.
Central Asian Climate Change Risks Management Program (CA-CCRM) is to reduce levels of climate risks, build adaptation capacities, and promote development of early warning measures, as well as to crate the base for long-term investments that serve to increase sustainability to climate impact in this region. CA-CCRM is implemented at two levels: national (includes 5 national components) and regional.
Multicountry/regional CA-CCRM component is targeted at: (i) human resources capacity building for risks management in the field of climate change, (ii) dissemination of knowledge and skills, at global, multicountry and national levels, obtained while amending national development processes in order to introduce risks and opportunities related to climate change, (iii) increasing knowledge and awareness about glaciers degradation in Central Asia.
This Project is a national component targeted at climate risks management in Uzbekistan. The objective of this component is to reduce climate dependant disasters’ impact level, initiation of climate change adaptation and integration of climate risks management into development of strategies in Uzbekistan.